The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John McCormick

Patch image: Tampa Police Department, Florida

Patrolman John McCormick
Tampa Police Department
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 25, 1895

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 25, 1895
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Patrolman McCormick was shot and killed while arresting a female suspect at a local bar. During the arrest the woman's boyfriend approahced the officers and shot Patrolman McCormick in the stomach. His partner returned fire but missed the suspect. The man was apprehended several weeks later.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage