Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Probationary Patrolman John J. McCormack | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Probationary Patrolman

John J. McCormack

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Monday, November 10, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 weeks

Badge # 9622

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/10/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman McCormack was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest an armed suspect who had just fired shots inside a saloon. Patrolman McCormack was walking his beat on 7th Avenue near 138th Street in Manhattan, when he was approached by a woman who asked the Patrolman to help remove her intoxicated husband from a Saloon. Patrolman McCOrmack entered the saloon and found that the man had already left, so re resumed his patrol duties.

About ten minute later Patrolman McCormack heard the sound of gun shots from inside the saloon. The female who had approached him earlier was running from the saloon with her husband in close pursuit, brandishing a automatic pistol. Patrolman McCormack gave chase, and soon caught up with the suspect. When Patrolman McCormack order the suspect to stop, he turned and fired four shots, two of which struck Patrolman McCormack.

The suspect then fled on foot, but was apprehended a short time later by two other Patrolman.

Patrolman McCormack was removed to the hospital, but died of his injuries a short time later.

Patrolman McCormack had been with the New York City Police Department for only 20 days and was survived by his wife and three children. He was assigned to the to the 38th Precinct.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections