Bio & Incident Details
Age: 54
Tour: 8 years
Badge # 184
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 9/7/1995
Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Keddy was struck and killed by a drunk driver vehicle while investigating a one car accident. He was flown to Massachusetts General Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The suspect was charged in connection with Officer Keddy's death and accepted a plea bargain following a hung jury.
Officer Keddy had served as a part-time officer with the East Kingston Police Department for 8 years. He is survived by his two children.
On September 7, 2005, a portion of Route 125 was dedicated as the Officer Melvin A. Keddy Memorial Highway.