Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Aaron McCord | Lebanon Police Department, Pennsylvania Lebanon Police Department, Pennsylvania

Chief of Police

Aaron McCord

Lebanon Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, March 28, 1890

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 9 years

Badge # Chief

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/28/1890

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Sentenced to death

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief McCord was shot and killed after arresting a drunk man who had fired a gun at a bar owner. When Chief McCord arrived to take the owner's complaint the suspect reappeared and denied that he shot his gun. Chief McCord placed the man under arrest for being drunk and based on the bar owner's complaint.

As he walked the man to jail the suspect pulled out his revolver near Cumberland Street and 8th Street and shot Chief McCord in the head. Chief McCord was transported to Good Samaritan Hospital where he succumbed to his wound at 0130 hours. The suspect fled the scene but was arrested in Hummelstown by citizens. The man was sentenced to death by hanging.

Chief McCord had been with the agency for 9 years and had only bee promoted to chief a few weeks before his murder. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections