Patrolman John Thomas Logan McCord
Greenwood Police Department
South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, May 2, 1941
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Officer McCord was shot five times at close range while investigating a suspicious person.

Officer McCord was being taken to his home after finishing his period of duty by an on-duty officer when the figure of a man was seen in a vacant lot on the corner of two streets.

When the officers turned the spotlight on the man, he began running. Officer McCord pursued and was shot while capturing the fleeing man. The suspect was immediately captured by the second officer.

Officer McCord had served as a member of the city force for thirteen years.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greenwood Police Department, South Carolina

Visit Patrolman McCord's memorial at www.ODMP.org