Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/8/1951
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Corwin McConkey was shot and killed during a traffic stop near Cisco, Illinois. While he was examining the man's license the man suddenly produced a handgun and shot Sergeant McConkey in the abdomen and chest. Although mortally wounded Sergeant McConkey was able to return fire at the fleeing car.
The suspect escaped but committed suicide two days later.
Sergeant McConkey had served with the Illinois State Police for ten years and was assigned to District 10. Sergeant McConkey was a WWII veteran and survived by his wife and two sons.