Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 5 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 5/5/1935
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman McCloskey was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit. The car he was riding in collided with another car at Wissahickon Avenue and Queen Lane and then struck a utility pole. Policeman McCloskey was thrown from the vehicle and sustained fatal head injuries. Another officer and five bystanders were injured.
Policeman McCloskey had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his four children.