Bio & Incident Details
Age: 59
Tour: 26 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/20/1927
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to 10 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman McChesney succumbed to gunshot wound sustained 16 months earlier after responding to reports of a man shooting out street lights. The suspect shot Patrolman McChesney with a gun he had hidden in his coat.
The suspect was convicted of attempted murder and sentenced to 10 years in prison on July 15, 1927. He could not be charged again when Patolman McChesney died.
Patrolman McChesney had served with the agency for 26 years. He was survived by his wife.