Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable Jere McCheane | Omaha Police Department, Nebraska Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

Constable

Jere McCheane

Omaha Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch: Sunday, June 26, 1870

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 51

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 6/25/1870

Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable McCheane succumbed to stab wounds received the previous night at 2315 hours when he attempted to arrest a man at a tenement house at 13th and Webster.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections