The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Investigator Michael Grant Miller

Patch image: United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Government

Investigator Michael Grant Miller
United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Monday, August 28, 1995

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, August 28, 1995
Incident Location: Oklahoma
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Investigator Michael Miller was killed when the helicopter he was in crashed in near Tulsa, Oklahoma. He was participating in Operation Deep Thrust to eradicate marijuana crops in the backwoods of Oklahoma. The helicopter struck power lines and crashed, killing the pilot and Investigator Miller.

Investigator Miller had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, four sons, mother, and four siblings.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage