Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Edward T. McCartney | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

Edward T. McCartney

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 3, 1907

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/3/1907

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Charged with murder

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer McCartney was shot and killed by a striking car man at the corner of 24th street and Folsom Street. Officer McCartney told the suspect, who was drunk and causing a disturbance, that he would be arrested if he did not go home. Without warning the suspect pulled a pistol and shot Officer McCartney in the neck. The suspect was arrested by other officers near the scene and charged with murder.

Officer McCartney had been with the agency for less than a year and was survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections