Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William D. McCarthy | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

William D. McCarthy

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 22, 1987

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 31

Tour: 10 years

Badge # 2746

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 9/22/1987

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Sentenced to 3 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer McCarthy was struck and killed by a drunk driver outside of Spectrum Stadium while on mounted patrol following a concert. Officer McCarthy's horse, Skipper, was also killed in the incident.

The driver was sentenced to three years in prison.

Officer McCarthy had served with the agency for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 17 Reflections