Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 761
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 8/28/1995
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Michael McInnis was killed after his cruiser slammed into a crash barrier while pursuing a suspect on NW Loop 410.
Patrolman McInnis had been employed with the San Antonio Police Department for two years, and is survived by his wife, two sons, parents, and brother.