The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John T. McCarthy

Patch image: Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer John T. McCarthy
Dallas Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 25, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: 4162

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, February 25, 1981
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed

Officer McCarthy was shot and killed after he and his partner observed a car parked by a lake. They observed two partially clothed people and told them to leave. As Officer McCarthy was returning to his vehicle the man stepped out of his vehicle and shot him in the head. The man ran into the lake and then was arrested when he came back out. The suspect was convicted and executed.

Officer McCarthy had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage