Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant Daniel J. McCann | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Lieutenant

Daniel J. McCann

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, July 30, 1964

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 14 years

Badge # 135

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/30/1964

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Sentenced to prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant McCann was shot to death by an unruly woman he had ejected from a bar on 11th and Walnut in Center City. The 27-year-old woman, who had been creating a disturbance in the bar, pulled a revolver from her handbag and fired.

The suspect was convicted of voluntary manslaughter on September 17, 1965, and sentenced to a indeterminate term in the State Industrial Institution for Women at Muncy.

Lieutenant McCann was a 14-year veteran of the force. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections