Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 19 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 6/7/1974
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant McCann suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit of several fleeing suspects. After chasing the vehicle the suspects fled on foot with Sergeant McCann in pursuit. He had caught one of the suspects and as he handcuffed him he suffered the heart attack.
Sergeant McCann had been with the agency for 19 years and was survived by his wife and two children.