Trooper Leonard P. McCandless
New Jersey State Police
New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, June 28, 1931
Cause: Motorcycle accident

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: 561

Trooper McCandless was killed in a motorcycle accident while patrolling State Highway 4 in Berkeley Township.

Trooper McCandless had served with the agency for 9 months. He was survived by his parents, four sisters, and brother.

Photograph: Trooper Leonard P. McCandless

Patch image: New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

Visit Trooper McCandless's memorial at www.ODMP.org