Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Assault
Location: New Mexico
Incident Date: 4/25/1924
Weapon: Blunt object
Suspect: Charged with murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent McCamant was killed after being knocked into the path of a freight train near Wall, New Mexico. Agent McCamant was riding aboard the train when it stopped in Wall to be loaded with coal.
During the stop three men approached the conductor and asked for a ride, but were told they were not allowed to do so. The men boarded one of the coal cars as the train departed from the station but were seen doing so by Agent McCamant.
As Agent McCamant approached the men by walking across the tops of the cars one of them threw an iron bolt at him, striking him in the face. The impact knocked him off balance and fell off of the train and under its wheels.
The three men were all arrested and questioned about the incident. One of the men was released but the other two were charged with murder.