Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/5/1971
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Paroled in 1978
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer McCall was shot and killed in Burke County after a man he issued a citation, for keeping two undersized trout, suddenly produced a gun and shot him. Officer McCall managed to return fire and seriously wounded the suspect.
The 60 year-old suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 18 years in prison February 19, 1972. He was paroled December 12, 1978.