Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective William McCaffery | Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

Detective

William McCaffery

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Saturday, December 13, 1958

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 12/13/1958

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Detective McCaffery succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained as he and other officers pursued a car thief. He had been off duty when he observed other officers pursue the vehicle. He dropped off his family and assisted the other officers chase the suspect on foot.

During the pursuit Detective McCaffery was struck in the back by a ricochet bullet that had been fired by another officer.

Detective McCaffery was survived by his wife and two children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections