The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff John Herbert (Bert) McCabe

Patch image: Pasco County Sheriff's Office, Florida

Deputy Sheriff John Herbert (Bert) McCabe
Pasco County Sheriff's Office
Florida

End of Watch: Saturday, June 26, 1948

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 26, 1948
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy McCabe was killed when his patrol car was struck by a truck that had veered into his travel lane. He was transported to Tampa General Hospital where he died of his injuries.

Deputy McCabe was a U.S. Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage