Sheriff Robert F. McBride
Graham County Sheriff's Office
Arizona

End of Watch: Saturday, February 9, 1918
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff McBride, Undersheriff Martin Kempton and Deputy Sheriff Kane Wooten were shot and killed as they approached a cabin where they intended to arrest two brothers and another man for draft evasion.

A month later the three suspects were captured by a U.S. Cavalry Patrol near Hachita, New Mexico.

Two of the suspects were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. One of them died in prison on January 24, 1957, at the age of 86. At that time he was Arizona's oldest prisoner.

Photograph: Sheriff Robert F. McBride

Patch image: Graham County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

Visit Sheriff McBride's memorial at www.ODMP.org