The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Sergeant Thomas P. McAvoy

Patch image: Albany Police Department, New York

Sergeant Thomas P. McAvoy
Albany Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, January 28, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Died in prison

Sergeant McAvoy was shot and killed after responding to a push in robbery. When Sergeant McAvoy arrived a citizen informed him that a man was inside the house with a shotgun and there was a woman and children being held hostage. Sergeant McAvoy left his revolver holstered and entered the house with only a flashlight in hand so not to endanger the children. When Sergeant McAvoy entered the house the suspect grabbed him sat him in a kitchen chair in front of the kids, and shot him in the chest with a shotgun. The suspect then kicked Sgt. McAvoy, stole the officer's badge, identification and revolver, shot the officer again in the chest, then picked up both spent shotgun shells.

A back-up officer arrived and the kids motioned with their heads for the back-up officer not to enter the house. As the back-up summoned assistance from the police radio in his unit, the suspect escaped through the rear yards to his car parked at State Street and North Pine Street. The massive ensuing manhunt failed to capture the suspect.

The suspect’s car struck a truck in Chicago in February of 1964 and was brought to the hospital and was subsequently arrested by the FBI for the murder of Sergeant McAvoy. A search of the suspect’s car revealed sergeant McAvoy's revolver beneath the driver's seat. The suspect later died in prison.

Sergeant McAvoy had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage