Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Edward McAuliff | New York City Police Department, New York New York City Police Department, New York

Patrolman

Edward McAuliff

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Sunday, December 8, 1946

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 68

Tour: 39 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 12/8/1946

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman McAuliff succumbed to injuries received when he was assaulted during a robbery. He was off duty when he was attacked on 54th Street by two muggers. While being forced to the ground he was able to draw his weapon and fire at the suspects who then fled. Patrolman McAuliff was transported to St. John's Hospital where he succumbed to head and back injuries later in the day.
Patrolman McAuliff had been with the agency for 39 years and was assigned to the 19th Detective Squad.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections