The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman John J. McAntee
Philadelphia Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, October 22, 1920

Biographical Info
Age: 52
Tour of Duty: 20 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Friday, October 22, 1920
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer McAntee was killed when the patrol car in which he was taking an injured Reading Railroad worker to a hospital collided with a limousine at Queen Lane and Greene Street. The trainman was also killed. Officer McAntee was a 20-year veteran of the force.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage