Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant William F. McAndrew | Carbondale Police Department, Pennsylvania Carbondale Police Department, Pennsylvania

Lieutenant

William F. McAndrew

Carbondale Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Saturday, January 18, 1913

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/18/1913

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1914

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant McAndrew was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a member of a gang. The suspect was executed by hanging on December 3, 1914. The execution was the state's last hanging before switching to the electric chair.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections