Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Lieutenant William B. Mays | Robinson Township Police Department, Pennsylvania Robinson Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

Lieutenant

William B. Mays

Robinson Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, June 29, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 68

Tour: 17 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 6/29/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Lieutenant William Mays responded to a disturbance call where suspects were fighting in a local bar. As Lieutenant Mays tried to quell the disturbance, he fell to the ground with a fatal heart attack.

Lieutenant Mays had served with the agency for 17 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections