Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff George Stewart Maynard | McDowell County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia McDowell County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

Deputy Sheriff

George Stewart Maynard

McDowell County Sheriff's Department, West Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, September 8, 1977

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/8/1977

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to 5 to 18 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy George Maynard was shot and killed while he and another deputy were questioning two suspects about a breaking and entering that had occurred earlier in the day.

The deputies had taken the two suspects to the department for questioning. Deputy Maynard took one of the men into the sheriff's office to read him his rights as the other deputy questioned the other man in an adjacent room.

Deputy Maynard suddenly called out that the suspect had a gun and was immediately shot. The other deputy then exchanged shots with the suspect, wounding him in the foot. The man was taken into custody a short time later.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 5 to 18 years in prison March 28, 1978. He received an additional one to 10 years for breaking and entering.

Deputy Maynard had previously served with the Charlottesville, Virginia, Police Department and the West Virginia State Police. He was survived by his wife, child, two brothers, and three sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections