The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Investigator Frank Thomas Maynard

Patch image: Dyersburg Police Department, Tennessee

Investigator Frank Thomas Maynard
Dyersburg Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Friday, July 25, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 25, 1975
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Died in prison

Investigator Maynard was shot and killed while chasing a suspect he had witnessed fire-bombing the federal building in downtown Dyersburg at 0100 hours. The suspect thought he was being watched by the FBI and mistakenly bombed the Social Security Administration's office thinking it was the FBI's office. Investigator Maynard was in plainclothes in an unmarked patrol car when he witnessed the act and gave chase to the suspect.

As Investigator Maynard came around the corner in front of the bus station the suspect had already exited his car and was waiting with a high-powered rifle. The suspect opened fire, shooting through the patrol car door and striking Investigator Maynard in the left side. He was able to radio that he had been shot but had died before other officers arrived. The suspect was taken into custody without further incident. The man later died of cancer while in prison.

Investigator Maynard had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his son and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage