The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Grayson County Sheriff's Department, Texas

Sheriff Robert L. May
Grayson County Sheriff's Department
Texas

End of Watch: Sunday, May 26, 1889

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 26, 1889
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Both apprehended

Sheriff May was shot and killed by two cousins he had removed a weapon from earlier. They returned to town after getting another gun and shot and killed Sheriff May. One suspect turned himself in a received 40 years in prison the other was captured and sentenced to life in prison.
Sheriff May had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage