Corporal Gregory A. May
Maryland State Police
Maryland

End of Watch: Sunday, January 19, 1986
Cause: Aircraft accident

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Corporal May and Trooper Carey Poetzman were killed in a helicopter accident while responding to a medical transport request.

The officers had been dispatched from the Frederick Airport, in Frederick County, to Carroll County, for a gunshot victim. Their helicopter encountered Instrument Meteorological Conditions and crashed in a heavily wooded area of Leakin Park, located in Baltimore City, Maryland. The crash caused the Maryland State Police to look for a more powerful and safer aircraft.

Corporal May was survived by his wife and son.

Photograph: Corporal Gregory A. May

Patch image: Maryland State Police, Maryland

Visit Corporal May's memorial at www.ODMP.org