Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/12/1797
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sheriff Robert Maxwell was shot and killed after being ambushed while on his way to court. The suspects ambushed him because he was a law enforcement officer. One man was arrested and was tried and acquitted.
Sheriff Maxwell was a veteran of the Revolutionary War. He was survived by his wife and son and is buried in the Maxwell family cemetery, on what was his plantation near Ware Place, Greenville County, South Carolina.