Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 8 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/14/1989
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Mavity was shot and killed while attempting to recapture a prisoner who had escaped his custody. Detective Mavity chased the suspect into an alley and began to struggle with him. The suspect was able to gain control of Detective Mavity's service weapon during the struggle and shot him. The man was then shot and killed by two other officers.
Detective Mavity had served with the Billings Police Department for 8 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, sister, and parents.