Bio & Incident Details
Age: 57
Tour: 28 years
Badge # 474
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/15/1995
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Sentenced to death
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Martin was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on the Beeline Highway near Mesa, Arizona. After murdering Officer Martin the suspect stole his service weapon and fled to California. He then used the service weapon to murder a convenience store clerk. The man was apprehended several days later. The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death.
Officer Martin had been with the agency for 28 years and was survived by his wife.