Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Albert Edward Matthies | Arcadia Police Department, California Arcadia Police Department, California

Police Officer

Albert Edward Matthies

Arcadia Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 19, 1927

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 6 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/19/1927

Weapon: Handgun; .45 caliber

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Albert Matthies was shot and killed while checking the occupants of a car that was parked on a side street. As he approached to speak to the driver one of the passengers opened fire, killing him.

Later investigation determined that the three suspects had stolen the vehicle and were preparing to rob a business when Officer Matthies approached them. The suspects were apprehended in Los Angeles the following day. They were all sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Matthies had served with the agency for six years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections