Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 2 years
Badge # 54
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/17/1917
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Geoge Mattern was shot while investigating gun shots he heard while walking his regular beat.
As he headed towards the sound of the shots he met the suspect who shot him in the abdomen. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries eight months later.
The suspect was fleeing from another officer after robbing a bar. He escaped capture and was never caught.