Bio & Incident Details
Age: 33
Tour: 9 years
Badge # 5670
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/16/1970
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Matonich was shot and killed while investigating an incident near the Chicago Stadium, where he had been assigned for traffic duty. For some unknown reason a drunk and disorderly man commandeered a taxi cab at gunpoint.
In an attempt to bring attention to the situation, the taxi driver intentionally crashed the taxi near Officer Matonich's location. When Officer Matonich went to investigate he was shot by the suspect five times. Other officers returned fire, killing the suspect.
Officer Matonich had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife.