The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Wallace E. Mathews

Patch image: Massachusetts State Police, Massachusetts

Patrolman Wallace E. Mathews
Massachusetts State Police
Massachusetts

End of Watch: Thursday, April 23, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 23, 1953
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Wallace Mathews was killed when a vehicle crossed into his patch and struck his police motorcycle head-on. He was on patrol in the Town of Russell when the accident occurred.

Patrolman Mathews had served with the agency for one year. He was killed the day before he was to be the best man in his brother's wedding.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage