Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Collector Stephen D. Mather | United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue - Division of Revenue Agents, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue - Division of Revenue Agents, U.S. Government

Deputy Collector

Stephen D. Mather

United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue - Division of Revenue Agents, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, October 7, 1892

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 48

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Tennessee

Incident Date: 10/7/1892

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Collector Mather, Revenue Agent Creed Cardwell, and Chief Deputy Revenue Collector Joe Spurrier, were shot and killed in an ambush in Lincoln County, Tennessee, while en route to investigate reports of an illegal liquor still. They were ambushed as they were riding their horses down a remote trail. The agents were able to return fire and one of the suspects was also shot and killed.

Deputy Collector Mather was killed at the scene. Other agents were able to take the two wounded agents to a local doctor where Agent Cardwell died later in the day. Chief Deputy Spurrier was taken to his home in Nashville where he succumbed to his wounds three weeks later.

Deputy Collector Mather had served with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Revenue Agent S. Creed Cardwell
Cause: Gunfire

Deputy Collector Joe L. Spurrier
End of Watch: Thursday, October 27, 1892
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections