Trooper Donald Matejka
Nebraska State Patrol
Nebraska

End of Watch: Saturday, December 23, 1989
Cause: Heart attack

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 30 years
Badge Number: 192

Trooper Matejka suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to subdue a suspect at the scene of a domestic disturbance in Madison County, Nebraska. He had been with the agency for 30 years.

Photograph: Trooper Donald Matejka

Patch image: Nebraska State Patrol, Nebraska

Visit Trooper Matejka's memorial at www.ODMP.org