Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Russell Snow Masters | Pickens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina Pickens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff

Russell Snow Masters

Pickens County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch: Friday, January 1, 1954

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/1/1954

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Masters was accidentally shot and killed by the 12-year-old daughter of one his friends. He was conducting a larceny investigation when he stopped by a friend's home. The friend was showing him a homemade pistol. Deputy Masters unloaded the gun but neglected to unload the round in the chamber. The friend's daughter came into the room, picked up the gun, and pulled the trigger and making a joke. The round in the chamber fired, striking Deputy Masters in the stomach.

The shooting was ruled accidental and the girl was not charged.

Deputy Masters was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections