Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman McKinley Massengale | Somerset Police Department, Kentucky Somerset Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

McKinley Massengale

Somerset Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, November 1, 1929

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: 4 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/1/1929

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Massengale was shot and killed while searching a restaurant for illegal whiskey. One of the suspects inside the restaurant opened fire through a window, killing him.

Two suspects were taken into custody following the shooting.

Patrolman Massengale had served with the agency for 4 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections