Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Automobile accident
Incident Date: 12/20/1966
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Undersheriff John Maslach and Sheriff George Barra were killed when their patrol car was struck by a car traveling in the wrong direction on U.S. 95 near Beatty, Nevada.
Three of the seven family members in the other car were also killed.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sheriff George Berra |