The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Douglas W. Mashburn

Patch image: Guam Department of Corrections, Guam

Correctional Officer Douglas W. Mashburn
Guam Department of Corrections
Guam

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 16, 1987

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 16, 1987
Weapon Used: Edged weapon
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Douglas Mashburn was violently stabbed to death by
prison inmates as he worked a solo post. It was learned the inmates did not like the ‘straight worker’ attitude that Officer Mashburn exercised over them. He kept watch over particularly violent criminals, most of whom were in for murder.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage