Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Frank J. Mascari | Mount Vernon Police Department, New York Mount Vernon Police Department, New York

Inspector

Frank J. Mascari

Mount Vernon Police Department, New York

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 11, 1948

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: 23 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 8/11/1948

Weapon: Officer's shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Mascari was shot and killed when he was mistaken for a suspect by one of his fellow detectives during a burglary stake-out.

Two detectives were hiding in the back of a laundry after receiving reports that it would be burglarized. Inspector Mascari was with the two but left at 2000 hours. At 2115 hours he returned to check on the officers and entered through a side door. As he did so, one of the officers, thinking Inspector Mascari was the burglar, opened fire with a riot gun. Inspector Mascari was struck by several slugs and succumbed to his wounds at Mount Vernon Hospital ten minutes later.

Inspector Mascari had served with the Mount Vernon Police Department for 23 years and was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections