Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper William Martz | Michigan State Police, Michigan Michigan State Police, Michigan

Trooper

William Martz

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch: Thursday, March 12, 1925

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 24

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 3/12/1925

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Trooper Martz was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer while guarding bank robbers at the Berrien County Jail. The other officer began to inspect his own revolver when it discharged and struck Trooper Martz. He succumbed to his injuries two days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections