Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Guadalupe J. Martinez | San Antonio Police Department, Texas San Antonio Police Department, Texas

Patrolman

Guadalupe J. Martinez

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, September 4, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 23

Tour: 1 year

Badge # 393

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/4/1970

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Guadalupe Martinez was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to talk an elderly man into dropping his gun. The suspect was standing on his front porch when he suddenly raised the weapon and shot Patrolman Martinez. His partner returned fire and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Martinez had been with the agency for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections