Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Jorge Martines-Garcia | Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

Policeman

Jorge Martines-Garcia

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch: Sunday, December 20, 1981

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/20/1981

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Martines-Garcia was killed while off-duty and a patron in a store. Two men entered the store and attempted to rob it. He identified himself as an officer and tried to prevent the robbery when he was shot.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections