The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Lieutenant William Martin

Patch image: Toledo Police Department, Ohio

Lieutenant William Martin
Toledo Police Department
Ohio

End of Watch: Monday, August 1, 1921

Biographical Info
Age: 48
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, August 1, 1921
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Lieutenant Martin was shot and killed by an auto theft suspect.

He had served with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and child.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage