The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer Simeon D. Martin
Detroit Police Department
Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, September 22, 1925

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 11 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, September 22, 1925
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Martin was shot and killed when he was caught in the cross fire of two men who were shooting at each other at Adams and St. Antoine Streets. The suspect was arrested after the shooting.

Officer Martin had served with the Detroit Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Bethune Street station. He was survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage